ADVISORY COMMITTEES AND WORKING GROUPS 

Advisory committees and working groups guide the work the PRI and help to implement our work programmes. Rules for advisory committees and working groups are available here.

ESG engagements advisory committee

  • John Howchin, AP1 (Chair)
  • Matthias Beer, BMO Global Asset Management
  • Karin Halliday, AMP Capital Investors
  • Hans-Christoph Hirt, Hermes Fund Managers Limited
  • Pauline Lejay, French public service additional pension scheme (ERAFP)
  • Mike Lombardo, Calvert Investments
  • Francois Meloche, Bâtirente
  • Matthias Narr, RobecoSAM AG
  • Sara Nordbrand, Church of Sweden
  • Ian Quigley, Qube Investment Management Inc.
  • Mariela Vargova, Rockefeller Asset Management

Further details
Please contact Ben Pincombe | access the ESG Engagements section

Terms of reference

Asset owner insight advisory committee

  • Xander den Uyl, Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP (Chair)
  • Christopher Ailman, California State Teachers' Retirement System (CalSTRS)
  • Sharon Alpert, Nathan Cummings Foundation
  • Yvonne Bakkum, Nederlandse Financierings-Maatschappij voor Ontwikkelingslanden N.V. (FMO)
  • James Davis, OPSEU Pension Trust
  • Marie Giguère, Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec
  • Hiromichi Mizuno, GPIF
  • Jay Ralph, Allianz SE
  • Ian Silk, AustralianSuper
  • Jagdeep Singh Bachher, University of California
  • Daniel Simard, Bâtirente
  • Anders Thorendal, Church of Sweden
  • Mark Walker, Unilever Pension Funds (Univest Company)
  • Faith Ward, Environment Agency Pension Fund

Further details
Please contact  Don Gerritsen | access the Asset Owner Insight section

Terms of reference

Investment strategies working group

  • Mark Walker, Unilever Pension Funds (Univest Company) (Chair)
  • Yvonne Bakkum,  Nederlandse Financierings-Maatschappij voor Ontwikkelingslanden N.V. (FMO)
  • Wouter Bosschaart, Delta Lloyd Asset Management
  • Jaap van Dam, PGGM Investments
  • James   Davis, OPSEU Pension Trust
  • Perrine Dutronc, Inflection Point Capital Management U.K. Ltd.
  • Andrew Gray, AustralianSuper
  • Gunnela Hahn, Church of Sweden
  • Emma Jane Joyce, Ireland Strategic Investment Fund (ISIF)
  • Kees Koedijk, Tilburg University
  • Linda-Eling Lee, MSCI
  • Alfred Slager, Tias Business School

Further details
Please contact  Don Gerritsen | access the Asset Owner Insight section

Terms of reference

Manager selection working group

  • Christopher Ailman, California State Teachers' Retirement System (CalSTRS) (Chair)
  • Vicki Bakhshi, BMO Global Asset Management
  • Tim Barron, Segal Rogerscasey
  • Urs Bitterling, Allianz SE
  • Joshua Cherry-Seto, Blue Wolf Capital Partners
  • Leanne Clements, Pension Protection Fund
  • Sarah Cleveland, Sarah Cleveland Consulting
  • Honor Fell, Redington
  • William Gilson, Babson Capital Management LLC
  • Magdalena Lönnroth, Church Pension Fund
  • Hiromichi Mizuno, GPIF
  • Ian Silk, AustralianSuper
  • David De Vos, PGIM Real Estate
  • George Wong, New York State Local Retirement System

Further details
Please contact  Don Gerritsen | access the Asset Owner Insight section

Terms of reference

Environmental and social themed investment advisory committee

  • Tim Macready, Christian Super (Chair)
  • Florence Derron, Obviam AG
  • Herve Guez, Mirova
  • Harry Hummels, SNS Impact Investing
  • Paulus Ingram, APG
  • Piet Klop, PGGM
  • Johanna Köb, Zurich Insurance Group
  • Michael Lohmeier, Wespath Investment Management
  • Berit Lindholdt Lauridsen, IFC
  • Manuel Lewin, Zurich Insurance Group
  • Philip Walker, Obviam AG

Further details
Please contact Kurt Morriesen | access the Environmental and Social themed investment section

Terms of reference

Fixed income advisory committee

  • Jennifer Anderson, The Pensions Trust
  • Kwame Anochie, PIMCO
  • Bram Bos, NN Investment Partners
  • Greg Halagan, Slocum
  • Adam Kirkman, AMP Capital Investors
  • Christoph Klein, Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management
  • Harald Klug, PIMCO
  • Doris Kramer, KfW Bankengruppe
  • Marion Marinov, KfW Bankengruppe
  • Alex Neve, Univest Company (Unilever Pension Funds)
  • Michael Salvatico, MSCI
  • Adam Scully, Victorian Funds Management Corporation
  • Florian Sommer, Union Investment
  • Phil Strano, Victorian Funds Management Corporation
  • Alex Struc, PIMCO

Further details
Please contact Archie Beeching | access the Fixed Income section

Terms of reference

Fixed income engagement sub-committee

  • Mahesh Jayakumar, State Street Global Advisors (SSgA) (Chair)
  • Andrew Bartlett, Ardea Investment Management
  • Urs Bitterling, Allianz SE
  • Jim Coburn, Ceres
  • Cathrine de Coninck-Lopez, Threadneedle Asset Management Ltd
  • Pascal Coret, Caisse des dépôts et consignations (CDC)
  • Hellen Goorse, MN
  • Nicholas Elfner, Breckinridge Capital Advisors
  • Ashley Hamilton Claxton, Royal London Asset Management
  • Shawn Keegan, AB
  • Doris Kramer, KfW Bankengruppe
  • Pierre Krief, Caisse des dépôts et consignations (CDC)
  • Ioannis Galetsas, Zurich Insurance Group
  • Barbara Lambert, Addenda Capital Inc.
  • James Leaton, Carbon Tracker
  • Kyoko Narita, T&D Asset Management Co., Ltd.
  • Kaan Nazli, Neuberger Berman Group LLC
  • My-Linh Ngo, BlueBay Asset Management LLP
  • Meryam Omi, Legal & General Investment Management
  • Michael Posnansky, M&G Investments
  • Nick Robins, UNEP
  • Rolf de Veer, PGGM Investments

  • Allen White, Global Initiative for Sustainability Ratings
  • Max Zehrt, Sustainalytics
  • Celine Zikra, Caisse des dépôts et consignations (CDC)

Further details

Please contact Archie Beeching | access the Fixed Income section

Terms of reference

Fixed income outreach sub-committee

  • Kwame Anochie, PIMCO
  • Erin Bigley, AB
  • Patrick  Drum, Saturna Capital
  • Felipe    Gordillo, BNP Paribas Investment Partners
  • Angelique Kalam, Futuregrowth Asset Management
  • Christoph Klein, Deutsche Asset Management
  • Raquel  McLean, Cohen & Steers
  • Michael Salvatico, MSCI
  • Geeta Sharma, Northern Trust Asset Management
  • Richard Sherry, M&G Investments
  • Florian Sommer, Union Investment
  • Steven Sterman, University of California
  • Alex Struc, PIMCO

Further details
Please contact Archie Beeching | access the Fixed Income section

Terms of reference

Hedge funds advisory committee

  • Jason Mitchell, GLG Partners LP (Chair)
  • William Bryant, Albourne Partners Limited
  • Paulus Ingram, APG Asset Management
  • Marta Jankovic, APG Asset Management
  • James Jarvis, Trium Capital LLP
  • Stephen Kennedy, Albourne Partners Limited
  • Edward Mason, Church Commissioners for England
  • Jarkko Matilainen, Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company
  • Peter Smith, The Pensions Trust
  • Vonda Brunsting, SEIU
  • Jason Mitchell, Man Group
  • Jess Gaspar, CommonFund
  • Jeff Dunn, AQR Capital Management
  • Thomas Deinet, HFSB

Further details
Please contact Justin Sloggett | access the Hedge Funds section

Terms of reference

Listed equity advisory committee

  • Alex Van Der Velden, Ownership Capital (Chair)
  • Neil Brown, Alliance Trust PLC
  • Michelle Clayman, New Amsterdam Partners
  • Jeremy Cote, Trillium Asset Management
  • Arnoud Diemers, MN
  • Aline Gouveia, Bradesco Asset Management
  • Anne-Charlotte Hormgard, AP3
  • Daniel Ingram, BT Pension Scheme
  • Bozena Jankowska, Allianz Global Investors
  • Mary Jane McQuillen, ClearBridge Investments
  • Martijn Olthof, APG Asset Management
  • Brian Rice, California State Teachers' Retirement System CalSTRS
  • Mamadou-Abou Sarr, Northern Trust Asset Management
  • Owen Thorne, Merseyside Pension Fund
  • Amanda Young, Standard Life Investments

Further details
Please contact Justin Sloggett | access the Listed Equity section

Terms of reference

Listed equity integration sub-committee

  • Michelle Clayman, New Amsterdam Partners
  • Jessica Alsford, Morgan Stanley Bank AG
  • James Ayre, CCLA
  • Scott Blair, British Columbia Investment Management Corporation
  • Leanne Clements, West Midlands Pension Fund
  • Jeremy Cote, Trillium Asset Management
  • Karianne Lancee, Unilever Pension Funds (Univest Company)
  • Mary Jane McQuillen, ClearBridge Investments
  • Matthias Mueller, RobecoSAM AG
  • Patrick O'Hara, Universities Superannuation Scheme (USS)
  • Willem  Schramade, Robeco
  • Seema  Suchak, Schroders
  • Sebastien Thevoux-Chabuel, Comgest
  • Stéphane Voisin, Kepler-Cheuvreux


Further details
Please contact Justin Sloggett | access the Listed Equity section

Terms of reference

Listed equity outreach sub-committee

  • Kwame Anochie, PIMCO
  • Erin Bigley, AB
  • Patrick Drum, Saturna Capital
  • Felipe Gordillo, BNP Paribas Investment Partners
  • Angelique Kalam, Futuregrowth Asset Management
  • Christoph Klein, Deutsche Asset Management
  • Raquel McLean, Cohen & Steers
  • Michael Salvatico, MSCI
  • Geeta Sharma, Northern Trust Asset Management
  • Richard Sherry, M&G Investments
  • Florian Sommer, Union Investment
  • Steven Sterman, University of California
  • Alex Struc, PIMCO

Further details
Please contact Justin Sloggett | access the Listed Equity section

Terms of reference

Private equity advisory committee

  • Adam Frost, Partners Group
  • Matthieu Baret, Idinvest Partners
  • John Beil, University of California
  • Millie Chow, British Columbia Investment Management Corporation
  • Lee Coker, Oak Hill Capital Partners
  • Marta Jankovic, APG Asset Management
  • Ellen De Kreij, Apax Partners LLP
  • Elizabeth Lowery, TPG Capital Advisors, LLC
  • Darren  Massara, NewQuest Capital Partners
  • David Russell, Universities Superannuation Scheme - USS
  • Anders Stromblad, AP2
  • Joy Williams, Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan

Further details
Please contact Natasha Buckley | access the Private Equity section

Terms of reference

Australia network advisory committee

  • Pablo Berrutti, Colonial First State Global Asset Management (including First State Investments)
  • Andrew Gray, AustralianSuper
  • Adam Kirkman, AMP Capital Investors
  • Gabrielle Lamaro, Australian Council of Superannuation Investors (ACSI)
  • Peter Murphy, Christian Super
  • Adrian Trollor, BT Financial Group

Further details
Please contact Anastasia Guha | acccess the Australia network

Terms of reference

Brazil ESG practices working group

  • Maria Eugênia Buosi - Resultante Consultoria Estratégica
  • Raquel Costa - Bradesco Asset Management
  • Vicente Manzione Filho, Gestão Origami
  • Mauricio Flauzino, SulAmérica
  • Aline Geraldi, Bradesco Asset Management
  • Luiza Nunes Ferreira Junqueira, BM&FBOVESPA
  • Luzia Hirata, Santander Asset Management
  • Ivo Kanashiro, Sustenrisk
  • Andréa MArinho, BBDTVM
  • Natália Pasishnyk, Key Associados
  • Regina Pereira, PREVI
  • Tatiana Regiani, Petros

Further details

Please contact Tatiana Assali

Terms of reference

Japan network advisory committee

  • Hiroichi Yagi, Secom Pension Fund (Chair)
  • Hideaki Fukazawa, Tokio Marine Capital Co., Ltd.
  • Masafumi Hikima, Sophia School Corporation

Further details
Please contact Michiyo Morisawa

Terms of reference

Japan network awareness raising working group

  • Michiko Hasegawa, Nissay Asset Management Corporation
  • Teruo Katsura, Pension Fund Association
  • Emi Konishi, Secom Pension Fund
  • Tsutomu Tsubouchi, Nissay Asset Management Corporation
  • Hiroichi Yagi, Secom Pension Fund (Chair)

Further details

Terms of reference

Japan network corporate working group

  • Minoru Matsubara, Resona Bank Limited (Chair)

Further details
Please contact Michiyo Morisawa

Terms of reference

Japan network private equity working group

  • Shunsuke Tanahashi, Ark Totan Alternative Co., Ltd. (Chair)
  • Masashi Fuchigami, Ark Totan Alternative Co., Ltd.
  • Hideaki Fukazawa, Tokio Marine Capital Co., Ltd.
  • Hiroyasu Hatayama, Ark Totan Alternative Co., Ltd.
  • Kazushige Kobayashi, Capital Dynamics
  • Takeshi Miyamoto, Ark Totan Alternative Co., Ltd.
  • Hiroichi Yagi, Secom Pension Fund

Further details
Please contact Michiyo Morisawa

Terms of reference

Japan network property working group

  • Ryuichi  Horie, CSR Design Green Investment Advisory Co., Ltd. (Chair)
  • Masato Ito, Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Limited
  • Tadateru Kitaoka, Mitsubishi Corp. - UBS Realty Inc.

Further details
Please contact Michiyo Morisawa

Terms of reference

Quebec network advisory committee

  • Daniel Simard, Bâtirente (Chair)
  • Ioana Circo, Régime de Retraite de l'Université de Montréal
  • Stéphane Corriveau, AlphaFixe Capital Inc.
  • Olivier Gamache, Groupe Investissement Responsable
  • Marc Natal, Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc. (MBII)

Further details
Please contact Kelly Krauter | access the Canada network

Terms of reference

Reporting and assessment advisory committee

  • Cecile Biccari, Contrast Capital AG
  • Linda Giuliano, AB
  • Brian Minns, Addenda Capital Inc.
  • Reed Montague, Calvert Investments
  • Heinrich Oberkandler, BayernInvest Kapitalverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
  • Amy O'Brien, TIAA - CREF
  • Toshiaki Oguchi, GO Investment Partners
  • Will Oulton, Colonial First State Global Asset Management (including First State Investments)
  • Jonathan de Pasquallie, Old Mutual plc
  • Faith Ward, Environment Agency Pension Fund

Further details
Please contact Mandy Kirby | access the Reporting and Assessment section

Terms of reference

Academic research advisory committee

  • Tessa Hebb, Carleton Centre for Community Innovation (Chair)
  • Alexander Bassen, University of Hamburg
  • Daniel Beunza, London School of Economics
  • Jean-Philippe Desmartin, Oddo Meriten AM S.A
  • James Gifford, Harvard Kennedy School
  • Kimberly Gladman, Just Capital Foundation
  • Danyelle Guyatt, Collaborare Advisory PTY LTD
  • Jim Hawley, St Mary's College of California
  • Nicolas  Mottis, ESSEC Business School
  • Trude Myklebust, University of Oslo
  • Bouchra M'zali, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM)
  • Roger Otten, Stichting Philips Pensioenfonds
  • Paul Shrivastava, Concordia University - John Molson School of Business

Further details
Please contact Katherine Ng | access the Academic Research section

Terms of reference

Policy advisory committee

  • James Andrus, California Public Employees' Retirement System CalPERS
  • Justin Atkinson, Alliance Trust PLC
  • Helena Charrier, Caisse des dépôts et consignations (CDC)
  • Claudia Kruse, APG Asset Management
  • Mark Mansley, Environment Agency Pension Fund
  • Zohre Tali, APG Asset Management
  • Bryan Thomson, British Columbia Investment Management Corporation
  • Faith Ward, Environment Agency Pension Fund

Further details
Please contact Will Martindale | access the Policy section

Terms of reference

Sustainable financial system advisory committee

  • Masaru Arai, Chair Japan Sustainable Investment Forum (JSIF)
  • David Atkin, CEO cbus
  • Else Bos, CEO PGGM
  • Melissa Brown, Daobridge Capital
  • Ann Byrne, Trustee Director, LUCRF Super
  • Paul Clements Hunt, CEO Blended Capital Group
  • Georg Kell, Vice Chair Arabesque
  • Mike Musuraca, Managing Director, Blue Wolf Capital
  • John Oliphant, Managing Director, GAIA Infrastructure
  • Gavin Power, Deputy Executive Director, UN Global Compact
  • Fiona Reynolds, MD. PRI (Ex-officio member)
  • David Russell, USS Investment Management
  • Glen Saunders, Chair, Sustainalytics
  • Daniel Simard, Director General, Batirente
  • Martin Skancke, Chair, PRI
  • Bryan Thomson PRI Policy Advisory Committee Chair; BCIMC
  • Eric Usher, Head of UNEP Finance Initiative

Further details
Please contact  Nathan Fabian

Terms of reference